KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Insurance

underwriting Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) risks

Hindi translation: पर्यावरण, सामाजिक व प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) जोखिमों का आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व लेना

17:26 Feb 17, 2018
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / underwriting
English term or phrase: underwriting Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) risks
What should be the translation of "underwriting" here, should it be हामीदारी or अवलेखन?

underwriting Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) risks in the non-life insurance industry
गैर-जीवन बीमा उद्योग में पर्यावरण, सामाजिक व प्रशासन (ईएसजी) जोखिमों की हामीदारी / का अवलेखन


following are some examples from the text where this term has been used
• to develop non-life underwriting guidelines that focus on ESG risks
• Identify the barriers to creating underwriting guidelines for ESG risks
• Guidance is provided by underwriting criteria policy or guidance

I am confused on how should I translate "underwriting" in all texts

Thanks for the response.
Shakti Gupta
India
Hindi translation:पर्यावरण, सामाजिक व प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) जोखिमों का आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व लेना
Explanation:
Underwiring के तहत, गैर-जीवन बीमा उद्योग द्वारा पर्यावरण, सामाजिक व प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) से संबद्ध जोखिमों का आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व लिया जाता है।
Selected response from:

Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3पर्यावरण, सामाजिक व प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) जोखिमों का आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व लेना
Sanjay Kesharwani
4 +1जोखिम-अंकन / बीमालेखन/ अंडरराइटिंग
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriting environmental, social, and governance (esg) risks
जोखिम-अंकन / बीमालेखन/ अंडरराइटिंग


Explanation:
अंडरराइटिंग लिखा जा सकता है। बीमा उद्योग में आम शब्द है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-17 17:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बीमालेखन का प्रयोग आप licindia और insuranceinstituteofindia की साइटों पर देख सकते हैं।

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day 10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underwriting environmental, social, and governance (esg) risks
पर्यावरण, सामाजिक व प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) जोखिमों का आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व लेना


Explanation:
Underwiring के तहत, गैर-जीवन बीमा उद्योग द्वारा पर्यावरण, सामाजिक व प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) से संबद्ध जोखिमों का आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व लिया जाता है।


    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/hi/translate?e=underwrite&l=hi
    https://www.google.co.in/search?ei=_yOJWtmzDIqw0gTIwYaABA&q=underwriting+means&oq=underwriting+means&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i67k1j0i7i30k1l7j0i20i2
Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
7 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
21 hrs

agree  Puneet Bansal
1 day 6 hrs