KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Internet, e-Commerce

Timestamp

Hindi translation: समयांकन


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Timestamp
Hindi translation:समयांकन
Entered by: msingh

05:07 Sep 13, 2011
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Timestamp
it denotes time between periods e.g 31/8/2011 को 16:59 बजे, 8/8/2011 को 19:10 बजे, 12/8/2011 को 17:33 बजे
msingh
United States
समयांकन
Explanation:
As per your context and the definition on wikipedia- A single word that shall be used for the process is - समयांकन
For wikipedia please check following link
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timestamp

Also as the term suggests 'it is stamping of time' so the single word can be -समयांकन
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4समयांकन
Ashutosh Mitra
5समयावकाश
drkpp
3विशेष समय अंकित करना
BHASHNA GUPTA
Summary of reference entries provided
Online references ...
amarpaul

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timestamp
विशेष समय अंकित करना


Explanation:
Because it is about particular time and stamp means also अंकित करना so it can be

BHASHNA GUPTA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timestamp
समयावकाश


Explanation:
This is the generally used in Hindi.


    Reference: http://freetranslationblog.blogspot.com/
drkpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
timestamp
समयांकन


Explanation:
As per your context and the definition on wikipedia- A single word that shall be used for the process is - समयांकन
For wikipedia please check following link
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timestamp

Also as the term suggests 'it is stamping of time' so the single word can be -समयांकन

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
धन्यवाद

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarpaul: several references ...
22 mins
  -> धन्यवाद ! महोदय....

agree  Piyush Ojha: समयांकन is perfect!
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, ओझा जी....

agree  satish krishna itikela
22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सतीश जी...

agree  3ADE shadab: your are right sir.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, शादाब जी..




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Online references ...

Reference information:
1 [http://www.marathidictionary.org/meaning.php?id=6411]
2 [http://dict.hinkhoj.com/shabdkosh.php?word=समयांकन]

amarpaul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Note to reference poster
Asker: thankyou for refrences. Appriciate it


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: thanks for references....
3 mins