Human Rights Convention

Hindi translation: Manvadhikar Sabha

English term or phrase:Human Rights Convention
Hindi translation:Manvadhikar Sabha
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

08:10 May 29, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
English term or phrase: Human Rights Convention
Should this be used as it is or translated?
Rishi Miranhshah
Manwadhikar Sabha
Explanation:
I personally feel it should be translated when we have a proper translation and client does not highlight his views in this regard as to he wants it to be translated or not.

But I would also like to have more opinions in this regard by other colleagues. The more Votes, the more satisfaction!
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Thank you very much Naseer for your help. Thanks to all other colleagues as well who readily lend their hand when it's needed most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Manwadhikar Sabha
xxxNaseeruddin
5 +3Maanav adhikaar sammeillan
Harinder Dhillon
5 +1maanavaadhikaar samaagam
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5 +1maanavaadhikaar adhiveshan
truptee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Manwadhikar Sabha


Explanation:
I personally feel it should be translated when we have a proper translation and client does not highlight his views in this regard as to he wants it to be translated or not.

But I would also like to have more opinions in this regard by other colleagues. The more Votes, the more satisfaction!

xxxNaseeruddin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you very much Naseer for your help. Thanks to all other colleagues as well who readily lend their hand when it's needed most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
4 hrs

agree  RAHUL BAHL: Agreed
19 hrs

agree  Gurmit Singh
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maanavaadhikaar samaagam


Explanation:
Convention's most suitable translation is samaagam, but we can also use terms like sabhaa, sammelan,sangoshthee, adhiveshan, samvaad, parisamvaad, paricharchaa etc.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maanavaadhikaar adhiveshan


Explanation:
check all these links google gave me on "Manavadhikar"...

Convention is obvisously "Adhiveshan" or "Sabha".. I'd go with adhiveshan..

Hope you are doing good!




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=manavadhi...
truptee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maanav adhikaar sammeillan


Explanation:
Exact translation.

Harinder Dhillon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: RIGHT! but it'd be sammaylan.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing that out.

neutral  RAHUL BAHL: i think it should be sammelan
14 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: Sammelan, of course!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I see realise it is double m and not an l.

agree  Gurmit Singh
1 day 7 hrs