KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

Anti-Discrimination Policy

Hindi translation: भेदभाव विरोधी नीति


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-Discrimination Policy
Hindi translation:भेदभाव विरोधी नीति
Entered by: Parvathi

02:30 Aug 27, 2014
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / policy
English term or phrase: Anti-Discrimination Policy
Anti-Discrimination Policy- इसका अनुवाद काया है?
Parvathi
India
भेदभाव विरोधी नीति
Explanation:
सभी को समान अवसर, सबके साथ समान व्यवहार |

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-08-28 06:55:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

धन्यवाद
Selected response from:

Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6भेदभाव विरोधी नीति
Shri Krishna Sharma
4 +5भेदभाव रोधी नीति
Lalit Sati
5शोषण रोधी नीति/शोषण विरोधी नीति
Harishankar Shahi
5विभेद विरोधी नीति
dhsanjeev
5पक्षपात रहित नति
ISHWER CHAND BANSAL


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anti-discrimination policy
भेदभाव रोधी नीति


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-08-27 02:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"भेदभाव विरोधी नीति" भी लिख सकते हैं।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
27 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Aakash5555
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  devendrakr: exact and mostly used for anti
6 days
  -> धन्यवाद

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-discrimination policy
पक्षपात रहित नति


Explanation:















ISHWER CHAND BANSAL
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-discrimination policy
विभेद विरोधी नीति


Explanation:
In legal dictionary of Govt. of India, translation of the word DISCRIMINATION is provided as विभेद so it would be better to use the standardized word.

dhsanjeev
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-discrimination policy
शोषण रोधी नीति/शोषण विरोधी नीति


Explanation:
इसका प्रयोग किसी भी तरह के शोषण विरोधी नीतियों के लिए किया जाता है. चाहें वो नस्ल, रंग, जाति, धर्म या अन्य किसी भी सामाजिक कारणों के आधार पर किया जाता है. शोषण में इन कारणों के आधार पर कहीं केवल कटाक्ष किए जाते हैं, तो कहीं क्रूरता भी अपनाई जाती है. शोषण के कई प्रकार होते हैं और यह सामान्य भेदभाव की घटनाओं से क्रूर रुप को भी शामिल रखता है. कानून या किसी भी कार्यस्थल पर शोषण विरोधी नीति का प्रयोग ज्यादा सटीक होता है.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in Bhojpuri (& Tharu)Bhojpuri (& Tharu)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anti-discrimination policy
भेदभाव विरोधी नीति


Explanation:
सभी को समान अवसर, सबके साथ समान व्यवहार |

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-08-28 06:55:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

धन्यवाद

Example sentence(s):
  • हमारी सरकार अपनी भेदभाव विरोधी नीति के प्रति गंभीर है|
Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
धन्यवाद

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
25 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs

agree  Ravinandan: agree
2 hrs

agree  Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
6 hrs

agree  Aakash5555
7 hrs

agree  acetran
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ashutosh Mitra