KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law/Patents

Disclaimer

Hindi translation: Khulaasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disclaimer
Hindi translation:Khulaasa
Entered by: Anil Goyal

05:49 Oct 28, 2001
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Disclaimer
Contractual documents.
sakshi
Khulaasa
Explanation:
Though this is Urdu but I think is closest in meaning and can be used in Hindi as well.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
I think this is close. I was waiting for a better response. I agree that Dr. Rajesh was also right in literal meaning of the word. But that didn't fit in the context. I am still open for a better alternative. The Context for this word is "something that we agree when we install a new S/w, where the developers set some rules and provide clarifications and their 'disclaim' for anything untowards happens by use of their product."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AsveekaraN
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5AsweekAroktiSwarup
4 -1Khulaasa
Anil Goyal
5 -2anubhandh-dastavez or samvida-dastavez
Dr. Rajesh Kumar


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
anubhandh-dastavez or samvida-dastavez


Explanation:
In Hindi contract has two meaning, for contract between people and for contract for a work. The meanings given above are in this sequence.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anil Goyal: I think the word to translate is DISCLAIMER. Contractual documents is the context for this word.
2 hrs
  -> i also think that way.

disagree  Arun Singh: Agree with Anil !
87 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Khulaasa


Explanation:
Though this is Urdu but I think is closest in meaning and can be used in Hindi as well.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
I think this is close. I was waiting for a better response. I agree that Dr. Rajesh was also right in literal meaning of the word. But that didn't fit in the context. I am still open for a better alternative. The Context for this word is "something that we agree when we install a new S/w, where the developers set some rules and provide clarifications and their 'disclaim' for anything untowards happens by use of their product."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: Not to the point it is some what 'Jis ke liye ham jimmedaar hain ya fir nahi is ka khulasa'
87 days

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AsveekaraN


Explanation:
This word stand for disclaiming someing, in Hindi closer word used is AsveekaraN

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: The nearest or best! Yet better could be 'Hamara uttardayitva'
86 days

3254 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disclaimer
AsweekArokti


Explanation:
Sweekarokti is about acceptance to certain idea , Asweekarokti is about un-acceptance to certain idea or reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Usne apni premika ko apne parivar se prithak rehne ke spashT Aswwekarokti prakat kar di.
Swarup