KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law/Patents

police

Hindi translation: pulis (pulice, police)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:police
Hindi translation:pulis (pulice, police)
Entered by: Anil Goyal

11:12 Oct 30, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: police
call the police department
troy
pulis (pulice, police)
Explanation:
"Pulis" is an Indianised form of the word "Police" and is widely used. We also use 'Sipahi' and 'Daroga', but these are person of various ranks in the Police Department.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks, but please send NO MORE EMAILS!!!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pulis (pulice, police)
Anil Goyal
5pulis vibhag ko call karokashif


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulis (pulice, police)


Explanation:
"Pulis" is an Indianised form of the word "Police" and is widely used. We also use 'Sipahi' and 'Daroga', but these are person of various ranks in the Police Department.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Thanks, but please send NO MORE EMAILS!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: right.
10 hrs

agree  sakshi: Perfect
21 hrs

agree  cookie: Corret answer.
5 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulis vibhag ko call karo


Explanation:
or,
you can say

"pulis vibhag ko phone karo"
or, "pulis vibhag ko bulaao"

vibhag= department,



kashif
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sakshi: The word to translate is "Police". Next phrase is the context to help u understand the word!! :-)
6 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: The translations given are a good translation of "call the police department".
21 hrs