KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law/Patents

Extradition

Hindi translation: PratyarpaN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extradition
Hindi translation:PratyarpaN
Entered by: Anil Goyal

22:55 Dec 9, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Extradition
In the legal sense - from one government to another.
Harinder Dhillon
PratyarpaN
Explanation:
extradition treaty > PratyarpaN Sandhi
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5PratyarpaN
Anil Goyal
5SUPURDAGHIpranesh81


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extradition
PratyarpaN


Explanation:
extradition treaty > PratyarpaN Sandhi

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Absolutely correct.A criminal arrested in a foreign country can be handed over to his parent country only if both the countries have an extradition treaty between them.
34 mins
  -> Well, just for knowledge sake, r u sure this can be done ONLY if they have this treaty?

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% correct!!
4 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: The treaty is a must in this context.
11 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: No doubt.
13 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
14 hrs

171 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extradition
SUPURDAGHI


Explanation:
PratyarpaN is in hindi, supurdaghi is in Urdu. It means to return.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 171 days (2004-05-29 07:42:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Repatriation is to return a person to his country whereas extradition is to surrender a person to a country where he has done a crime.

pranesh81