KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Linguistics

I belong to you

Hindi translation: hum sirf aapke hain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I belong to you
Hindi translation:hum sirf aapke hain

02:40 Jan 11, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: I belong to you
I need help translating this song into hindi for a project and I was having alot of trouble translating it. If you could help it would be very much appreciated. Thank you.

Here is the song:

If I nevee feel you in my arms again. If I never feel your tender kiss again. If I never hear i love you now and then. Please understand if love ends. Then I promise you that I shall never breathe again. I can't stop thinking about you. About the way we used to be. I can't get you out of my head. How in the world will I begon. To let you walk right out my life and blow my heart away. I can't stop caring about the apple of my eye. I can't stop doing without the center of my life. I know I can't pretend that I won't die if you decide you won't see me again.
Geeta
hum sirf aapke hain
Explanation:
The word 'hum' is used since the translation is reqd for a song. The phrase can also be transalted as 'main sirf tumhaari hoon, if the person saying it is a woman. In case it is a man speaking he will say 'tumhara'.

Below is the translation of the song.


tumhe kabhi baahon mein naa bhar sakoon agar..
tumhare lab kabhi naa chchoo sakoon agar..
yeh kabhi na sun sakoon saku agar,
ki tumhe mujhse pyaar hai..

yeh pyaar kabhi toot gaya agar..
to saanse meri rook jayengi..

woh bhi kya din the,
jab hum saath the..

ab yaad karke jee rahi hoon main..
tumse pyaar karna bhool sakti nahin main...
tum gaye to zindagi hi le gayi meri..
kaise jiye ab tumhare bina?

Selected response from:

Jyotsna
Grading comment
Thank you so much, you have been of great help. I appreciate your help so much. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Main sirf tumhari hun
Kamran Nadeem
5 +1hum sirf aapke hainJyotsna
3 +1hum sirf aapke hainJyotsna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main sirf tumhari hun


Explanation:
Your text is too enough please send it me as e mail through e-mail,i will send you the translation of it when i have some ample time ,but soon.
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 04:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean e-mail through proZ.com.

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot Jina ! i really appreciate your opinion.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hum sirf aapke hain


Explanation:
The word 'hum' is used since the translation is reqd for a song. The phrase can also be transalted as 'main sirf tumhaari hoon, if the person saying it is a woman. In case it is a man speaking he will say 'tumhara'.

Below is the translation of the song.


tumhe kabhi baahon mein naa bhar sakoon agar..
tumhare lab kabhi naa chchoo sakoon agar..
yeh kabhi na sun sakoon saku agar,
ki tumhe mujhse pyaar hai..

yeh pyaar kabhi toot gaya agar..
to saanse meri rook jayengi..

woh bhi kya din the,
jab hum saath the..

ab yaad karke jee rahi hoon main..
tumse pyaar karna bhool sakti nahin main...
tum gaye to zindagi hi le gayi meri..
kaise jiye ab tumhare bina?

Jyotsna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hum sirf aapke hain


Explanation:
The word 'hum' is used since the translation is reqd for a song. The phrase can also be transalted as 'main sirf tumhaari hoon, if the person saying it is a woman. In case it is a man speaking he will say 'tumhara'.

Below is the translation of the song.


tumhe kabhi baahon mein naa bhar sakoon agar..
tumhare lab kabhi naa chchoo sakoon agar..
yeh kabhi na sun sakoon saku agar,
ki tumhe mujhse pyaar hai..

yeh pyaar kabhi toot gaya agar..
to saanse meri rook jayengi..

woh bhi kya din the,
jab hum saath the..

ab yaad karke jee rahi hoon main..
tumse pyaar karna bhool sakti nahin main...
tum gaye to zindagi hi le gayi meri..
kaise jiye ab tumhare bina?



Jyotsna
Grading comment
Thank you so much, you have been of great help. I appreciate your help so much. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr