KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Management

vision statement of a plan

Hindi translation: भावी रणनीति संबंधी विवरण/भावी योजना संबंधी दृष्टिकोण


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vision statement of a plan
Hindi translation:भावी रणनीति संबंधी विवरण/भावी योजना संबंधी दृष्टिकोण
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

10:18 Apr 23, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / vision
English term or phrase: vision statement of a plan
vision statement is supposed to provide a sharp focus on the direction of management
raman
भावी रणनीति संबंधी विवरण/भावी योजना संबंधी दृष्टिकोण
Explanation:
A vision statement outlines what an company wants to be. It focuses on tomorrow.
A vision statement is future oriented

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 11:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अनुवाद की दृष्टि से आप इसे सिर्फ कंपनी की "भावी रणनीति या भावी दृष्टिकोण" कह सकते हैं।
In addition-
1. A short document which describes your view of the future of the industry or market. Vision statements are part predictions, part trend analysis, part context information (See-www.succeedinginmusic.net/glossary05.htm)
2. vision statement: a statement giving a broad, aspirational image of the future that an organization is aiming to achieve. (Pl. see-http://www.powerhomebiz.com/Glossary/glossary-T.htm)
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
i used "Bhaavvi Drishtikone" for the vision ststement of management plan for Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3योजना की भावी कल्पना संबंधी कथन
cmrawal
5 +1भावी रणनीति संबंधी विवरण/भावी योजना संबंधी दृष्टिकोणRajesh Srivastava
5योजना का दृष्टिकोण पत्रchandan mishra
4योजना का दृष्टिकोण पत्र
Mohd shadab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
भावी रणनीति संबंधी विवरण/भावी योजना संबंधी दृष्टिकोण


Explanation:
A vision statement outlines what an company wants to be. It focuses on tomorrow.
A vision statement is future oriented

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 11:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अनुवाद की दृष्टि से आप इसे सिर्फ कंपनी की "भावी रणनीति या भावी दृष्टिकोण" कह सकते हैं।
In addition-
1. A short document which describes your view of the future of the industry or market. Vision statements are part predictions, part trend analysis, part context information (See-www.succeedinginmusic.net/glossary05.htm)
2. vision statement: a statement giving a broad, aspirational image of the future that an organization is aiming to achieve. (Pl. see-http://www.powerhomebiz.com/Glossary/glossary-T.htm)


    strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/stco-levc.nsf/en/h_qw00037e.html
    Reference: http://www.edmundschools.org/sys-tmpl/terms/
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
i used "Bhaavvi Drishtikone" for the vision ststement of management plan for Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe
7 days
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
योजना की भावी कल्पना संबंधी कथन


Explanation:

इसे योजना के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उसके भावी स्वरूप या उसके भविष्य की रूपरेखा संबंधी कथन भी कह सकते हैं।

A company may try to project and promote itself by making two types of statements which are complementary to each other. One is a mission statement and the other is vision statement.
A vision statement is a vivid idealized description of a desired outcome that inspires, energizes and helps you create a mental picture of your target. It could be a vision of a part of your life, or the outcome of a project or goal.

Vision statements are often confused with mission statements, but they serve complementary purposes.

Take for instance Microsoft's vision of "A personal computer in every home running Microsoft software." This simple yet very powerful phrase can be used throughout the organization (hallways, internal web pages, plaques, etc.) to remind everyone of the vision.

Vision Statements and Mission Statements are the inspiring words chosen by successful leaders to clearly and concisely convey the direction of the organization. By crafting a clear mission statement and vision statement, you can powerfully communicate your intentions and motivate your team or organization to realize an attractive and inspiring common vision of the future.

“Mission Statements” and “Vision Statements” do two distinctly different jobs.

A Mission Statement defines the organization's purpose and primary objectives. Its prime function is internal – to define the key measure or measures of the organization’s success – and its prime audience is the leadership team and stockholders.

Vision Statements also define the organizations purpose, but this time they do so in terms of the organization’s values rather than bottom line measures (values are guiding beliefs about how things should be done.) The vision statement communicates both the purpose and values of the organization. For employees, it gives direction about how they are expected to behave and inspires them to give their best. Shared with customers, it shapes customers’ understanding of why they should work with the organization.




cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
13 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Anil Goyal: Thanks for clarifying the diff betwn the two. However, "bhaavi Kalpana" seems a bit odd. Could be Bhavi Yajana ki kalpana....I may be wrong though.
51 mins
  -> Anil ji, while coining new technical words, one should take care of the nouns, adjectives, etc. Here, the term 'statement' ( कथन) is not related to plan but 'vision' (भावी कल्पना), hence 'vision statement' can best be described as भावी कल्पना संबंधी कथन.

agree  chandrakanth yargop
18 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
योजना का दृष्टिकोण पत्र


Explanation:
term is clear in itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 12:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

भारत सरकार ने ग्रामीण रोजगार योजना का दृष्टिकोण पत्र जारी किया है।
इसके अलावा इसे उद्देशय पत्र भी कहते है।

जैसी शब्दावली रावल जी ने प्रयोग की है ऐसा प्रयोग आम भाषा में या काम-काज की भाषा में नहीं होता है।



chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
योजना का दृष्टिकोण पत्र


Explanation:
Hope this will explain :

Creating vision statements for your business plan defines the outlook and your perceived path of running your business. For any business venture to be successful an entrepreneur vision is the guiding factor. Not only does it lay ground for the company envisioned strategy but also educates the reader about you and your company, and how do you foresee your business venture to be successful. Our team can help you finish your vision statement for your business plan.


Vision Statement Next Steps:
# Create a vision statement to raise Venture Capital

# Express your vision and meet Angel Investors

Creating Vision Statements require a bit of prudent thinking. Of course, it has to be "true". It's one of the most important parts of any business plan as it portrays the mental attitude of the entrepreneur. You will have to draft the vision statement with a blend of enthusiasm and choosing the right words. Clarity of the vision statement is of paramount importance. Rather than using fancy words or trying to be verbose, concentrate on the message you want to send out to the readers.

Let's take a simple example. In your life you must have encountered this question, maybe in an interview or by people senior to you in your family or professional circles. Where do you see yourself 10 years down the road? The answer to this question can be compared to the vision statement of your business plan as well. When you sit down and create a vision statement think where do you see your business heading 10 years down the line.

The goal of writing a vision statement in a business plan is to be able to think beyond the obvious. You should be able to convince the reader that you have the zest and zeal of dreaming to expand your business and that you would strive hard to achieve what other people think is very difficult.

In short, Creating Vision Statements do require some of your natural abilities, as your business would only be successful when you really have it in you to take on the world. So while writing the vision statement of your business plan, dream for a while of the business you want to grow and how do you plan to grow it and where do you see yourself in let's say 10 years down your business cycle.

Mohd shadab
Native speaker of: English