KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing

Golden hand shake

Hindi translation: swarnim hasta milaap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golden hand shake
Hindi translation:swarnim hasta milaap
Entered by: RAHUL BAHL

07:15 Jan 1, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Golden hand shake
it is a phrase used in company affairs.
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
swarnim hasta milaap
Explanation:
swarnim hasta milaap - golden hand shake
Selected response from:

RAHUL BAHL
India
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5SwarNim Sewanivritti
chopra_2002
5Saugat Bhari Vidai
Arun Singh
5swarnim hasta milaapRAHUL BAHL
4Sone pe suhagawidwaan
3" swarna hast milan "
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
SwarNim Sewanivritti


Explanation:
It is a very good question since no word seems to have been fixed for the above term.

It will be appropriate to call it as SwarNim Sewanivritti because so many lucrative benefits are offered in this Golden Handshake scheme of retirement.

Hope this helps.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
this term is used for two company's merger.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKanta Rawat
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  amit vats
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandeep Gupta: Interesting!, really innovative,( is term ko lock kar diya jaye,:-) just kidding)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandeep

agree  bhigisha patel
19 days
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this term is used for two company's merger.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swarnim hasta milaap


Explanation:
swarnim hasta milaap - golden hand shake

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saugat Bhari Vidai


Explanation:
A transliteration, Golden hand shake is nowdays very popular, an early retirement with benefits. Hence I tried to

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
" swarna hast milan "


Explanation:
This is used in company affairs the meaning of this is a person who has a golden luck in his hands, what ever he undertake the work he will never fail and he will be successful in his career.
The company will also be benefitted with his golden luck hands so the company will be happy to give any work to do for him.


satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sone pe suhaga


Explanation:
I know it is not the literal translation.
But, I believe that it coveys the meaning of the phrase that you require.
Sone pe suhaga is a term used when describing achievement of the best possible deal (for both sides)

The literal translation would be Sunehara Hast Milaap.
Sunehara: Golden
Hast: Hand
Milaap: (joining of hands) Shake

widwaan