KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing

domain

Hindi translation: KSHETRA.


10:48 Dec 3, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / matrimonial
English term or phrase: domain
Premium members can login at any domain.
ajay
Hindi translation:KSHETRA.
Explanation:
When transliteration is the obvious choice and rightly so in respect of all technical translations we should also consider the issue of localisation by coining new terminologies in the language concerned. What I have tried to provide is an option in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options will also enrich the language and widen the askers choice. I think this is also the right platform to discuss the issue of transliteration and its relevance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rishi, Shruti, Trupti, Roomy, Anil and others, please join in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively we can post a message in the forum also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 12:00:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above sentance...MUKHYA SHADASHYA KOYEE BHI KSHETRA ME SANJOG KAR SAKTE HEIN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well... I tried Shruti. You are right, the sentance does not convey much. But the issue of resorting to transliteration for technical terms still remain to be addressed to. Should we do away with the technical glossaries all together. If we can have equivalent hindi words for many terminologies in Physics, Chemistry, Maths and Economics...why not for things related to Computers. Even Bengali has its \"ANTARJAAL\" for INTERNET. Do not we have any role to play or just leave it to the Pundits.
Selected response from:

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6KSHETRA.
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5 +5domain
Crystal Hues Limited


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
domain


Explanation:
As this domain means websites, it will remain domain only in hindi language also.


Crystal Hues Limited
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, it should be transliterated - A group of networked computers that share a common communications address.
2 mins

agree  Shruti Nagar
1 hr

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed
1 hr

agree  Tahir
4 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: I agree, I could not associate it with any other suitable word.
28 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
KSHETRA.


Explanation:
When transliteration is the obvious choice and rightly so in respect of all technical translations we should also consider the issue of localisation by coining new terminologies in the language concerned. What I have tried to provide is an option in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options will also enrich the language and widen the askers choice. I think this is also the right platform to discuss the issue of transliteration and its relevance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rishi, Shruti, Trupti, Roomy, Anil and others, please join in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 11:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively we can post a message in the forum also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 12:00:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above sentance...MUKHYA SHADASHYA KOYEE BHI KSHETRA ME SANJOG KAR SAKTE HEIN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well... I tried Shruti. You are right, the sentance does not convey much. But the issue of resorting to transliteration for technical terms still remain to be addressed to. Should we do away with the technical glossaries all together. If we can have equivalent hindi words for many terminologies in Physics, Chemistry, Maths and Economics...why not for things related to Computers. Even Bengali has its \"ANTARJAAL\" for INTERNET. Do not we have any role to play or just leave it to the Pundits.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: a commendable effort
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Shruti Nagar: but the translation of the sentence doesnt convey the meaning.
32 mins
  -> Thanks for the response.

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Perfect!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Harinder Dhillon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  PRAKAASH: response to shruti by syeda does needs to have a thought by each one of us. Efforts'd be made in the required language itself.
20 hrs
  -> Atlast someone so the point. Thanks.

agree  Loktak: The nearest in Hindi.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela: "This is a perfect word given by zaman ji"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks