KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing

Freedom of Speech

Hindi translation: Bolne ki swantatrata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freedom of Speech
Hindi translation:Bolne ki swantatrata
Entered by: Anil Goyal

02:07 Oct 19, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Freedom of Speech
Advertising
Riaz
Bolne ki swantatrata
Explanation:
Freedom : Swatantrata, Aazadi (in Urdu)
Speech : Bolna, Kahna, Bhashan, abhivyakti.

For daily use one can translates this as
"Bolne ki swatantrata". However, for literature, "Abhivyakti ki swatantrata", is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bolne ki swantatrata
Anil Goyal
5waak swatantrataaJ_R_Tuladhar
5 -1"bhashan ki swatantrata"
Niranjan Markandeywar
5 -2BakSwadhinta
Sanjay Ray


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bolne ki swantatrata


Explanation:
Freedom : Swatantrata, Aazadi (in Urdu)
Speech : Bolna, Kahna, Bhashan, abhivyakti.

For daily use one can translates this as
"Bolne ki swatantrata". However, for literature, "Abhivyakti ki swatantrata", is more appropriate.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Correct
53 mins

agree  sakshi: Perfect
1 hr

agree  robees1: okay
20 hrs

agree  dhruv23: correct
5 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"bhashan ki swatantrata"


Explanation:
Freedom of Expression means
"abhivyati swatantrata".
Freedom of Writing means "lekhan swatantrata".
Freedom of speech means "bhashan ki swatantrata". You may use "bolne ki swatantra" also. But "bhashan ki swatantrata" is perfect.

Hope these help.

Niranjan Markandeywar


Niranjan Markandeywar
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: Bhashan is in front of public, Abhivyakti includes bhashan and lekhani both and anywhere in public or among people
18 mins
  -> We use "bolne ki swatantra" in daily use in broader terms.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
BakSwadhinta


Explanation:
This is the only 'one' word expression which encompasses all that what is meant by freedom of speech. The first part 'bak' means speech and the second part 'swadhinta' means freedom. All other suggestions are incomplete though partially correct.

Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  farida: wouldnt it be appropriate to use terms that are widely understood,instead of terms that call for looking up a dictioanry
1 hr

disagree  sakshi: This is a madeup word and doesn't convey any meaning. Do you have any reference where this word was used earlier?
18 hrs

disagree  Arun Singh: Inappropriate, agree with Sakshi
22 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waak swatantrataa


Explanation:
waak=speech
swatantrataa=freedom

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali