KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing / Market Research

Hello People,

Hindi translation: नमस्कार लोगो!


14:48 Aug 30, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Hello People,
This is address note at the start of an advertisement
Binod Ringania
India
Hindi translation:नमस्कार लोगो!
Explanation:
In Hindi, a pure equivalent of ‘hello’ is not available. We may say this in several ways:
हैलो लोगो!
लोगो आपको मेरा नमस्कार है!
etc.
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Thanks, for my purpose I took only नमस्कार. बंधुओ में पुलिंग-स्त्रीलिंग की समस्या आ जाती है। वैसे नमस्कार बंधुओ गलत नहीं है।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1नमस्कार बंधुओRajesh Srivastava
5आप सभी को नमस्कार,
suraj jaiswal
5सुनिए जी/सब सुनिए
keshab
5नमस्कार लोगो!
Dr. Rajesh Kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello people,
नमस्कार लोगो!


Explanation:
In Hindi, a pure equivalent of ‘hello’ is not available. We may say this in several ways:
हैलो लोगो!
लोगो आपको मेरा नमस्कार है!
etc.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, for my purpose I took only नमस्कार. बंधुओ में पुलिंग-स्त्रीलिंग की समस्या आ जाती है। वैसे नमस्कार बंधुओ गलत नहीं है।

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello people,
सुनिए जी/सब सुनिए


Explanation:
How can we describe 'hello' in hindi? If we meet people one-is-to-one/many condition, then "hello" can be described as नमस्कार. But when we say "hello" to general people (e.g. speaker in a meeting, salesman in a public place) then it will be सुनिए जी or सब सुनिए to attract their attention to him. नमस्कार will come after this introduction

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello people,
नमस्कार बंधुओ


Explanation:
We should take its internal sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-31 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इसे "नमस्कार देवियो/सज्जनो" भी लिखा जा सकता है।

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद डॉ0 बिसारिया

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello people,
आप सभी को नमस्कार,


Explanation:
नमस्कार लोगों - उच्चारण में अच्छा नहीं लगता हैं.

suraj jaiswal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi