KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing / Market Research

Which is correct दरवाज़े, तेज़ी, ताज़ा or दरवाजे, तेजी, ताजे or both

Hindi translation: The first set of words is the proper pronunciation; the second set is colloquial etc.


11:21 Feb 21, 2012
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / product
English term or phrase: Which is correct दरवाज़े, तेज़ी, ताज़ा or दरवाजे, तेजी, ताजे or both
I have come to know that most of the words spelt in Hindi such as: दरवाजे, तेजी, ताजा, जंग, सजे, जिंदगी डिजाइन, कब्जा, बजार, रोज (Rose) and many more, are not accepted and marked as wrong and only accepted if spelt as: दरवाज़े, तेज़ी, ताज़ा, ज़ंग, सज़े, ज़िंदगी डिज़ाइन, क़ब्ज़ा, बज़ार, रोज़ (Rose), ie, with a dot below the letter.

Could any one explain why is that? What has happened to Hindi now? A few years ago these spelling were accepted. Do we pronounce Hindi words as they are pronounced in Urdu now? Is there any organisation or authority who rightfully decides which spelling is correct or which is not or it is up to an individual proof-reader to decide. Could someone throw some light on it in order to avoid this confusion.
Kalsi
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:The first set of words is the proper pronunciation; the second set is colloquial etc.
Explanation:
Self-explanatory...most apt pronunciation is with the dot below the letter 'j'...
Selected response from:

INDER M. SINGH
United States
Grading comment
It has not actually resolved the problem, but thanks to all who have taken time to provide an answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The first set of words is the proper pronunciation; the second set is colloquial etc.
INDER M. SINGH
5 -3Both are correct First set works as adjectives and the second set works as nouns
Lalithkumar D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
which is correct दरवाज़े, तेज़ी, ताज़ा or दरवाजे, तेजी, ताजे or both
The first set of words is the proper pronunciation; the second set is colloquial etc.


Explanation:
Self-explanatory...most apt pronunciation is with the dot below the letter 'j'...

INDER M. SINGH
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
It has not actually resolved the problem, but thanks to all who have taken time to provide an answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Balasubramaniamji...(and for the erudite details...)

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Bhashnaji...

agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: Yes, I too agree; the second set is colloquial
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Rameshji...

disagree  Lalithkumar D.: sorry, both are correct, first set is used as adjectives and second is used as nouns... please see the examples given in my answer.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Lalithkumarji...

agree  amarpaul: Agree; Bala's comments above are also worth reading!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amarpaulji...

agree  Sanjeev Poonia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sanjeevji...

agree  Lalit Sati
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lalitji...

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Langclinic-"Ji" (!!)

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashutoshji...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
which is correct दरवाज़े, तेज़ी, ताज़ा or दरवाजे, तेजी, ताजे or both
Both are correct First set works as adjectives and the second set works as nouns


Explanation:
when you want to describe use तेज़ी and when you want to use as noun use तेजी. The same logic imples to both the other words.

Example sentence(s):
  • तेज़ी से दौडा correct.
  • तेजी बच्चन अमिताभ बच्चन की मां है और वह बडी तेज़ दिमागवाली औरत है.
Lalithkumar D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Balasubramaniam L.: No the distinction here is not of adjectives and nouns. Is Hindi a language you know?
4 hrs
  -> I shared my understanding, and could read many usages where I could find the difference between both the sets... but at the same time I am not rigid about my opinion, since I am not a native speaker, I need to refer more than you people do. thanks.

disagree  PRAKAASH: Sorry Lalithkumar ji! Your answer is incorrect.
5 hrs
  -> I shared my understanding, and could read some usages where I could find the difference between both the sets... but at the same time I am not rigid about my opinion, since I am not a native speaker, may be I need to refer more than you people do.

disagree  chopra_2002: No, your interpretation is not correct. It has nothing to do with noun and adjective. It is just a matter of personal preference.
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ashutosh Mitra