KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Media / Multimedia

life is a symphony

Hindi translation: Jeevan sangeet hai.


05:37 Mar 12, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: life is a symphony
tagline
rishi
Hindi translation:Jeevan sangeet hai.
Explanation:
What others say about this simple phrase instead?
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jeevan sangeet hai.
Anil Goyal
5Zindagi ek tarana hai
Rishi Miranhshah
5Jevan aik geet hay.
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jevan aik geet hay.


Explanation:
This can be translated into different syntax like
Zindagi aik geet hay
Jewan aik raag hay
Zindigi aik saazena hay
Explanations
Life=jewan/zindagi
is=hay
a=aik
symphony=geet,raag,sazeena ,saaz
Regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zindagi ek tarana hai


Explanation:
Since 'symphony' does not mean a 'song' but a 'musical composition', a more closer translation should be 'tarana' not 'geet'. Furthermore the word 'tarana' has more intrinsic musicality, and sounds more apt to me, particularly in a tagline.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: I should be your personal choice otherwise the "Tarana"(persian) has the same meanings of "Naghma"(Arabic) or "Geet"(Hindi) or
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jeevan sangeet hai.


Explanation:
What others say about this simple phrase instead?

Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
29 days

agree  Shruti Nagar
390 days