KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical

do you hae any implants or organ transplants in your body?

Hindi translation: Implant = ropit karna/ropit; Organ transplant = Ang Pratyaropan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you hae any implants or organ transplants in your body?
Hindi translation:Implant = ropit karna/ropit; Organ transplant = Ang Pratyaropan
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

20:58 Dec 22, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: do you hae any implants or organ transplants in your body?
Looking for the hindi words for - implant and organ transplant.
Harinder Dhillon
Implant = ropit karna/ropit; Organ transplant = Ang Pratyaropan
Explanation:
Implant = ropit karna/ropit/pratisthaapan
Organ transplant = Ang Pratyaropan

The word 'implant' could have been taken into many accounts i.e. for Manav organs, animal organs and Plant implantation etc.

And 'transplant' is used for putting some other one's part or a supportive organ in a body. So the full Line in th question is:

Kya aapke shareer me koyee Pratisthaapan athvaa Ang Pratyaropan hua hai ?
Selected response from:

Deependra Pandey
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PratiropaN, Pratisthapan
Anil Goyal
5Implant = ropit karna/ropit; Organ transplant = Ang Pratyaropan
Deependra Pandey
4implants = rop & transplants = pratirop
chopra_2002


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implants = rop & transplants = pratirop


Explanation:
I find it pertinent to provide you some details about the concept of these technical terms:


implant -

a prosthesis placed permanently in tissue
Usage:"The dentist implanted a tooth in the gum"

transplant -

(surgery) tissue or organ transplanted from a donor to a recipient; in some cases the patient can be both donor and recipient

2. transplant - an operation moving an organ from one organism (the donor) to another (the recipient); "he had a kidney transplant"

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 02:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus organ transplant would be ang kaa pratirop.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PratiropaN, Pratisthapan


Explanation:
implant > PratiropaN, pratyaropaN
organ transplant > Ang pratisthapan

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: "I agree with Anil's answer it is exact word"
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 days 9 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: Ang = Organ, I agree to this
9 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Implant = ropit karna/ropit; Organ transplant = Ang Pratyaropan


Explanation:
Implant = ropit karna/ropit/pratisthaapan
Organ transplant = Ang Pratyaropan

The word 'implant' could have been taken into many accounts i.e. for Manav organs, animal organs and Plant implantation etc.

And 'transplant' is used for putting some other one's part or a supportive organ in a body. So the full Line in th question is:

Kya aapke shareer me koyee Pratisthaapan athvaa Ang Pratyaropan hua hai ?

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19