KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical

how would you translate *episode* here

Hindi translation: ghatnaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how would you translate *episode* here
Hindi translation:ghatnaa
Entered by: chopra_2002

06:24 Dec 28, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: how would you translate *episode* here
If symptoms are very troublesome or severe (causing EPISODES of collapse and loss of consciousness), a special test may be planned.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
ghatnaa
Explanation:
Since "episode" here means an occurance, I think "ghatnaa" would be appropriate in this context.
Selected response from:

nidacomm
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion. I hope that you would appreciate that such type of expressions simply prove to be brain teasers due to ambiguity.

I am also indebted to other colleagues for their valuable help :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ghatnaanidacomm
5Baar-Baar
Deependra Pandey
5Upkatha
Harinder Dhillon
5prasangVineeta Chitale
5prasangVineeta Chitale
4Waakia.
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
3"lagataar"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prasang


Explanation:
I would say it like.....
'' yadi lakshan bahut taklifdeh aur teevra hoN, [ Jaise gir jana aur hosh kho dene ke PRAANG ana],kisi khas jaNch ka plan bana sakte haiN.''

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prasang


Explanation:
I would say it like.....
'' yadi lakshan bahut taklifdeh aur teevra hoN, [ Jaise gir jana aur hosh kho dene ke PRAANG ana],kisi khas jaNch ka plan bana sakte haiN.''

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"lagataar"


Explanation:
I think the meaning of EPISODE here means continuous or repitions of the symptoms so this word will be more suitable for this context.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ghatnaa


Explanation:
Since "episode" here means an occurance, I think "ghatnaa" would be appropriate in this context.

nidacomm
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion. I hope that you would appreciate that such type of expressions simply prove to be brain teasers due to ambiguity.

I am also indebted to other colleagues for their valuable help :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Exactly
15 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upkatha


Explanation:
Episode is upkatha

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waakia.


Explanation:
It is iroginally Arabic. But understood in Urdu as well as in Hindi. Just use it in the sentance and see how it sounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 02:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo...\'originally\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 02:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will go down very well with Hosh. ....\'Hosh kho deneka waakia\'

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baar-Baar


Explanation:
"Causing EPISODES of collapse" is

"Jyaadaa der tak na sambhal paanaa" /
"Adhik der tak na sambhal paanaa" /
"LaDkhaDaane kee shikaayat kaa Badhnaa"

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19