KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical

alcoholic residential treatment program vs. alcoholic detoxification program

Hindi translation: Aavaasiya Sharaabmukti Upchaar Kaaryakram BANAAM Sharaab Nashaamukti Karyakram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alcoholic residential treatment program vs. alcoholic detoxification program
Hindi translation:Aavaasiya Sharaabmukti Upchaar Kaaryakram BANAAM Sharaab Nashaamukti Karyakram
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

05:40 Jan 13, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: alcoholic residential treatment program vs. alcoholic detoxification program
Related to alcohol
Harinder Dhillon
Aavaasiya Sharaabmukti Upchaar Kaaryakram BANAAM Sharaab Nashaamukti Karyakram
Explanation:
I think that the first term means that the persons addicted to drinking would be admitted in the de-addiction centre for the purpose of their treatment and weaning away the habit of drinking. On the contrary, they would be treated under the second programme also, but in this case they would not be admitted in the de-addiction centre/hospital.

I have understood these terms in the above sense.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Madyapaash ka aavasiya karyakram banaam madyapaash se hui vishaktata nikalne ka karyakram
Vineeta Chitale
5Madyapaash ka aavasiya karyakram banaam madyapaash se hui vishaktata nikalne ka karyakram
Vineeta Chitale
5Madyapaan upchaar Aavaasiya/Aavaasik kaaryakram BANAAM Madyapaan Mukti Karyakram
Deependra Pandey
4 +1Aavaasiya Sharaabmukti Upchaar Kaaryakram BANAAM Sharaab Nashaamukti Karyakram
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aavaasiya Sharaabmukti Upchaar Kaaryakram BANAAM Sharaab Nashaamukti Karyakram


Explanation:
I think that the first term means that the persons addicted to drinking would be admitted in the de-addiction centre for the purpose of their treatment and weaning away the habit of drinking. On the contrary, they would be treated under the second programme also, but in this case they would not be admitted in the de-addiction centre/hospital.

I have understood these terms in the above sense.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Madyapaan upchaar Aavaasiya/Aavaasik kaaryakram BANAAM Madyapaan Mukti Karyakram


Explanation:
This translation relates to liquid "Alcohol" or Alcoholism only.

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Madyapaash ka aavasiya karyakram banaam madyapaash se hui vishaktata nikalne ka karyakram


Explanation:
I have used ''Madyapaash'' for alcoholism, as this is the word being used by AA to denote the alcoholism disease. Secondly, detoxification is a treatment procedure , so I have described it while translating.

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Madyapaash ka aavasiya karyakram banaam madyapaash se hui vishaktata nikalne ka karyakram


Explanation:
I have used ''Madyapaash'' for alcoholism, as this is the word being used by AA to denote the alcoholism disease. Secondly, detoxification is a treatment procedure , so I have described it while translating.

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi