KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

hi my sunshine

Hindi translation: Oh meri roshanee


22:47 Jun 25, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hi my sunshine
i just want to kwnow
Hindi translation:Oh meri roshanee
Explanation:
It is not a commonplace thing to say in Hindi. Closest and idiomatically speaking would be roshanee for sunlight.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
thank you i like this one the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Literal=O meri dhoop -- Figurative =O meri priya/O meri priyatma/O meri jaane-jaa(n)/O meri dilruba
chopra_2002
5 +3Oh meri roshanee
Harinder Dhillon
5he meri suryabhasolanki
41.oh meri khilti hui taqdir
keshab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oh meri roshanee


Explanation:
It is not a commonplace thing to say in Hindi. Closest and idiomatically speaking would be roshanee for sunlight.

Harinder Dhillon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you i like this one the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
8 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.oh meri khilti hui taqdir


Explanation:
hi= oh
my=meri/mera
sunshine= suraj ki roshni (here) bhagya/taqdir.
the phrase bears more than literary meaning. my sunshine indicates my luck.so it is appropriate.
this can be expressed another way:
oh mera sooprasanna bhagya.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Literal=O meri dhoop -- Figurative =O meri priya/O meri priyatma/O meri jaane-jaa(n)/O meri dilruba


Explanation:
Literally speaking, sunshine means the rays of the sun. It also means moderate weather; suitable for outdoor. In addition to it, it also connotes anything which has a warming and cheering influence like that of the rays of the sun; warmth; illumination; brightness.

I guess you need to know the Hindi equivalent of this phrase to address your sweetheart. So, " O meri dhoop" would be a literal equivalent which does not sound very impressive, especially in the context of Hindi language and culture, instead it feels somewhat awkward. Therefore, you may consider the following proposals:

O meri priya
O meri priyatma
O meri jaan
O meri jaane-jaa(n)
O meri dilruba
O meri mashooka

The above list is not exhaustive :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-26 10:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hindi counterparts:

O meri priya = ओ मेरी प्रिया
O meri priyatma = ओ मेरी प्रियत्मा
O meri jaan = ओ मेरी जान
O meri jaane-jaa(n) = ओ मेरी जाने-जाँ
O meri dilruba = ओ मेरी दिलरुबा
O meri mashooka = ओ मेरी माशूका


chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
2 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela
5 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  Tahir
1 day56 mins
  ->  thank you :o)

agree  PRAKAASH: good answers dear
2 days16 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he meri suryabha


Explanation:
hi means 'he'or 'are' a word used to call attention of someone;
my means 'meri; sun is for 'surya' and shine for 'chamak' or 'aabha' i.e. glow; 'sandhi' of 'surya'+'aabha' gives 'suryabha'.

solanki
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi