KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

ezcema

Hindi translation: Khaaj, Khujli, Paama and daad

14:41 Oct 16, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / skin
English term or phrase: ezcema
Skin infection
saloni
Hindi translation:Khaaj, Khujli, Paama and daad
Explanation:
Eczema is caused by a ringworm.There are many types of eczema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-18 03:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eczema:an acute or chronic condition of superficial skin marked early by redness and itching with the formation of minute papules and vesicles,which soon rupture by which the serum exudates on to the surface of the skin which afterwards dries up and forms crust.it is called dry eczema. when the swelling of the epidermis resolves before the vesication and oozing occurs,it is known as the weeping eczema. there are ATOPIC ECZEMA,NUMMULAR ECZEMA,POMPHOLYX ECZEMA,SEBORRHEIC ECZEMA and VERICOSE ECZEMA.
Selected response from:

jaswinder singh
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Khaaj, Khujli, Paama and daad
jaswinder singh
5 +1Chhajan (छाजन), ukbat (उकबत)
Anil Goyal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chhajan (छाजन), ukbat (उकबत)


Explanation:
Chhajan छाजन

I have found this meaning in "Vigyan Shabdkosh" by Dr. Upendra Nandan Shukla.

Eczema: छाजन. उत्तेजक त्वचा रोग जिससे जलीय विसर्जन होता है तथा पपड़ी या शल्क बन जाते हैं।
And, Ukbat in Bhragava's English HIndi Dictionary.

But, in real life I nevr heard this term for Eczema. People mostly refer this by एकजिमा.


Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar: छाजन is the precise term
19 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Khaaj, Khujli, Paama and daad


Explanation:
Eczema is caused by a ringworm.There are many types of eczema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-18 03:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eczema:an acute or chronic condition of superficial skin marked early by redness and itching with the formation of minute papules and vesicles,which soon rupture by which the serum exudates on to the surface of the skin which afterwards dries up and forms crust.it is called dry eczema. when the swelling of the epidermis resolves before the vesication and oozing occurs,it is known as the weeping eczema. there are ATOPIC ECZEMA,NUMMULAR ECZEMA,POMPHOLYX ECZEMA,SEBORRHEIC ECZEMA and VERICOSE ECZEMA.

jaswinder singh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
16 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  chopra_2002
21 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Ravindra Godbole
35 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: You were clever enough to identify the mistake of the asker ;-).
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Janaab.

agree  satish krishna itikela
14 hrs
  ->  Itikela jee Thanx....................................

agree  PRAKAASH
21 hrs
  -> Thanx....................Prakashjee

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: correct
23 hrs
  -> Thanx a million................Doctor Sahib...

disagree  sakshi: Sorry to disappoint you Jaswinder ji, but IMHO Khaj, Khujli, Daad are not Eczema. Just saying that "he is suffering with Khaj" won't mean that he is having Eczema, or for that matter any of the other terms. It is like saying "bukhaar" for Malaria.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Ms Sakshi Thanx for your comment...but you are giving this word a wrong direction.If you have any word please write downThe aim of this forum is only and only is to give reply of an asker 's word an exact meaning of that word but not to distort it.

agree  nlingua
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 days

disagree  englishhindi: Eczema shows itch or khaaj as one of its symptoms, every khaj is not eczema
548 days