KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Metallurgy / Casting

Redaimer

Hindi translation: उद्धरण उपकरण


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reclaimer
Hindi translation:उद्धरण उपकरण
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

05:13 Apr 7, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel plant
English term or phrase: Redaimer
Redaimer coals from the storage yard will be delivered to the blending bunkers.
Mrudula Tambe
India
उद्धरण उपकरण
Explanation:
In fact, it should read 'reclaimer'. You will find this word here: http://www.pwh.com.mx/reclamadores-en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-07 07:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link specifically describes 'coal reclaimers':
http://www.pwh.com.mx/reclamadores-para-carbon-en.html

Going by this description, transliteration should be a better option.
Selected response from:

ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Studious answer!! Congrats...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1उद्धरण उपकरण
ugrankar
4रीडेमरchandan mishra
3do you mean "remainder"?, it means "Baakii", "shesh"
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redaimer
do you mean "remainder"?, it means "Baakii", "shesh"


Explanation:
It appears that this word "redaimer" does not exist. It seems to be a typo for 'remainder", which means "Baakii", "shesh"

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Or is it reclaimer? But I don't think it is a typo error as that word came twice in the document. I must clarify with the client.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redaimer
उद्धरण उपकरण


Explanation:
In fact, it should read 'reclaimer'. You will find this word here: http://www.pwh.com.mx/reclamadores-en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-07 07:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link specifically describes 'coal reclaimers':
http://www.pwh.com.mx/reclamadores-para-carbon-en.html

Going by this description, transliteration should be a better option.

ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Studious answer!! Congrats...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redaimer
रीडेमर


Explanation:
चुंकि रीडेमर शब्द का हिंदी मिलना कठिन है अतः transliteration ही सही है।














chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi