International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Crown, Girdle, Pavillion

Hindi translation: shikhar/gherA/tal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crown, Girdle, Pavillion
Hindi translation:shikhar/gherA/tal
Entered by: chopra_2002

02:07 Aug 1, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Diamond
English term or phrase: Crown, Girdle, Pavillion
I am looking for translation of these terms specific to Diamond industry. There are a few more, will be requesting later. I am providing definition of these terms below. Please suggest the terms used in Indian diamond industry for these. Please mention in your reply whether the suggested term is really used in the industry or it is your guess.

Crown: The upper part of the diamond above the girdle. Consists of a large flat area on top called a table, and several facets below it.

Girdle: The outer edge or the widest part of the diamond forming a band around the stone.

Pavilion: The bottom part of the Diamond, below the girdle.
Anil Goyal
India
shikhar/gherA/tal
Explanation:
I am afraid you won't be finding its authenticated or certified Hindi equivalents easily, simply for the reason we have not developed various specialized glossaries on each and every subject of life as has been done in other languages, which have got numerous glossaries on different topics.

However, I am just trying to help you by means of consulting various resources and coining some words myself for the above terms in the given context as per my common sense:

Crown - It means upper part and hence perhaps be translated as SHIKHAR/SHEERSH/OOPREE BHAAG

Girdle - BAAHREE BHAAG/BAAHREE KINAARA/GHERAA

Pavillion - It is the bottom part, therefore TAL/NICHLAA BHAAG might be suitable.

Of course, this is a guess work
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks. In that job it was important to use the terms which are "actually" used in the diamond polishing industry.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'Chhatra' for crown, 'Mekhla' for girdle, 'Shanku' for pavillion
Arun Singh
3shikhar/gherA/tal
chopra_2002


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crown, girdle, pavillion
shikhar/gherA/tal


Explanation:
I am afraid you won't be finding its authenticated or certified Hindi equivalents easily, simply for the reason we have not developed various specialized glossaries on each and every subject of life as has been done in other languages, which have got numerous glossaries on different topics.

However, I am just trying to help you by means of consulting various resources and coining some words myself for the above terms in the given context as per my common sense:

Crown - It means upper part and hence perhaps be translated as SHIKHAR/SHEERSH/OOPREE BHAAG

Girdle - BAAHREE BHAAG/BAAHREE KINAARA/GHERAA

Pavillion - It is the bottom part, therefore TAL/NICHLAA BHAAG might be suitable.

Of course, this is a guess work

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. In that job it was important to use the terms which are "actually" used in the diamond polishing industry.

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crown, girdle, pavillion
'Chhatra' for crown, 'Mekhla' for girdle, 'Shanku' for pavillion


Explanation:
These could be the nearest meaning to define physical shape of a diamond, may not 'beautifully'!

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 1