KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Music

tum

Hindi translation: YOU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tum
Hindi translation:YOU
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

20:51 Nov 23, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Music / songs
English term or phrase: tum
tum bin jiya jaaye kaise kaise jiya jaaye tum bin sadiyoo se lambi hai raatain sadiyoo se lambe hue din aa joo laout kar tum yeh dil kah raha hai
anna
YOU
Explanation:
YOU=Is the Englhish sustitute of TUM ,
TOO or AAP.The text of your song can be translated as follow.
GEET/GANA
It is hard to live without you .without your company my days and nights became longer even than centuries.so my heart is calling you with love to come back.
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1YOU
Kamran Nadeem
4YOUrshankar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
YOU


Explanation:
YOU=Is the Englhish sustitute of TUM ,
TOO or AAP.The text of your song can be translated as follow.
GEET/GANA
It is hard to live without you .without your company my days and nights became longer even than centuries.so my heart is calling you with love to come back.

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sakshi
35 days

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
YOU


Explanation:
Without you, how do I live? How do I live without you? It seems that the nights have been long for ages, the days have been long. Please return to me, this is the voice of my heart.

rshankar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: Nice, but word to word translation.regards
2 days 15 hrs