KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

love

Hindi translation: pyaar


04:23 Nov 1, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
i love you
shabyla
Hindi translation:pyaar
Explanation:
Mei tumse pyaar karta hun(if the addresser is a male)
Mei tumse pyaar karti hun(if female)

Mei tumhe chahta hun
Mei tumhe chahti hun

Tum mujhe acche lagte ho
tum mujhe acchi lagati ho

But I love you is such a common phrase that even a person who does'nt know any english at all also will understand what is being conveyed...so you dont exactly need to translate it into Hindi.


Selected response from:

farida
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pyaar
farida
5 +3Prem, pyar, chaah
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prem, pyar, chaah


Explanation:
There are many equivalents for this word. I have listed 3 of them. Accordingly,

I love you, would be translated as

Main tumhe pyar karta hoon. OR
Main tumse Prem karta hoon. OR
Main tumhe chaahta hoon. Etc.

I have assumed the speaker is male.


Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: OK; but one could supply both forms for male and female speakers.
3 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Agree with Mr. Naqvy
1 day 18 hrs

agree  sakshi: The word to translate is "love" and that remains same whatever be the gender of speaker.
3 days 16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pyaar


Explanation:
Mei tumse pyaar karta hun(if the addresser is a male)
Mei tumse pyaar karti hun(if female)

Mei tumhe chahta hun
Mei tumhe chahti hun

Tum mujhe acche lagte ho
tum mujhe acchi lagati ho

But I love you is such a common phrase that even a person who does'nt know any english at all also will understand what is being conveyed...so you dont exactly need to translate it into Hindi.




farida
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: good answer.
3 hrs

agree  Roomy Naqvy: agree
3 hrs

agree  dhruv23: correct
6 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Good
1 day 18 hrs

neutral  sakshi: Translate the word not the context!!.With that Anil's answer is perfect.
3 days 16 hrs