KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

I love you

Hindi translation: Main tumhe pyaar karti hoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Hindi translation:Main tumhe pyaar karti hoon
Entered by: Roomy Naqvy

19:38 Nov 17, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
i love you
Marina
Main tumhe pyaar karti hoon
Explanation:
For a female speaker the correct form of 'I love you' would be 'Main tumhe pyaar karti hoon' whereas for a male, it would be 'main tumhe pyaar karta hoon'.

Best wishes
Roomy Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Main tumhe pyaar karti hoon
Roomy Naqvy
5 +2MUHJAY TUM SAY PYAR HAY
Kamran Nadeem
5Main Tujhse Pyar Karti Hoonrshankar


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Main tumhe pyaar karti hoon


Explanation:
For a female speaker the correct form of 'I love you' would be 'Main tumhe pyaar karti hoon' whereas for a male, it would be 'main tumhe pyaar karta hoon'.

Best wishes
Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: very concise grammatical explanation
1 hr
  -> Thanks:) Telesforo. I wanted to give the precise conversational form not the ones popularized by Hindi cinema...

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  robees1: correct
12 hrs
  -> Thanks indeed

agree  Anil Goyal
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dhanyavaad, Anil!! :)

disagree  Kamran Nadeem: I disagree with the theory of "Hindi Cinema"cauze the format of the language , you should know is much much older than the CINEMA.The translation made by you is more popular in HINDI cinema.so dont try ro misrepresent the facts.thanx & regards
5 days
  -> 'Ignorance is bliss.': Irresponsible attacks will not Kamran a translator make!! I'm not misrepresenting anything. Think before you speak.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MUHJAY TUM SAY PYAR HAY


Explanation:
This form of tense can be used by both the genders i.e.male and female to express the feelings "I love you"

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
11 hrs
  -> thanx tuladhar,

agree  Anil Goyal
1 day 1 hr
  -> THANX ANIL

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main Tujhse Pyar Karti Hoon


Explanation:
This means a female is saying I love you to a male. If it is the other way round, it has to be Main Tujhse Pyar Karta Hoon

rshankar