KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May....

Hindi translation: I am trying for some of them...


22:54 Nov 21, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May....
I need short name of months in Hindi. Like Jan for January, Far for February, Nav for November, What abour others?

Thanks for any help.
sakshi
Hindi translation:I am trying for some of them...
Explanation:
January - jan
February - far
March - march
April - aprail
May - mai
June - joon
July - julai
August - ag
Sepetember - sit
October - actu
November - nav
December - dis

Anyone who can further refine the list?
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I am trying for some of them...
Anil Goyal
5IT MAY BE HELPFUL FOR YOU
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am trying for some of them...


Explanation:
January - jan
February - far
March - march
April - aprail
May - mai
June - joon
July - julai
August - ag
Sepetember - sit
October - actu
November - nav
December - dis

Anyone who can further refine the list?

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts. Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 hrs

agree  robees1
6 hrs

agree  dhruv23: agree
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IT MAY BE HELPFUL FOR YOU


Explanation:
Like ANIL i am also trying to suggest an
answer.Actually,what you want,most probably is the abbreviations or short names of English months in Hindi,as i could understand from your question.
We donot use the short names of these months in verbal conversation
and normally use the full names of month but in written forms we do use the abbreviated forms same as used in English.For your convenience i give below the names of English months their
pronunciation in Hindi and and they are used in abbreviated form (only in written form)
ENGLISH HINDI SHORT
MONTHS FORM FORM USED

JANUARY JNWARY JAN.
FEBRUARY FRWARI FEB.
MARCH MARCH MAR.
APRIL APRAIL APRL.
MAY MAEE MAY
JUNE JOON JUN
JULY JOLAEE JUL
AUGUST AGAST AGST.
SEPTEMBER SITMBAR SEPT.
OCTOBER ACTOOBAR OCT.
NOVEMBER NWAMBAR NOV.
DECEMBER DISMBAR DEC.
I THINK this will all work for you SAKSHI. with my best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4