KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

turkey

Hindi translation: Peroo Pakshi


14:15 Nov 23, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: turkey
the bird
Hindi translation:Peroo Pakshi
Explanation:
This is what I found in my dictionary.
Bhargava's.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Peroo Pakshi
Anil Goyal
3 -1TURKEY
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TURKEY


Explanation:
Turkey is usually called the same name in HINDI.there could be some substitute ,any one else please ?

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: Probably it is lesser known bird for Hindi
34 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Peroo Pakshi


Explanation:
This is what I found in my dictionary.
Bhargava's.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sakshi: Mine too!
16 days

agree  Arun Singh: Probably it could be indigenious name generated for the dictionary, lesser known bird !
34 days