KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

merry christmas

Hindi translation: BaRa din mubarak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merry christmas
Hindi translation:BaRa din mubarak
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

11:05 Nov 27, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas
have a merry christmas
me
BaRa din mubarak
Explanation:
Ref: The Rough Guide to Hindi & Urdu... :)
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BaRa din mubarak
Roddy Tannahill
5BARAY DIN / CHRISTMIS KI VADHAE
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BaRa din mubarak


Explanation:
Ref: The Rough Guide to Hindi & Urdu... :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Indeed a nice translation and more appriciable that you are not native speaker.regards !
8 hrs

agree  Anil Goyal: Correct. However, generally we can greet with "Merry Christmas" also.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARAY DIN / CHRISTMIS KI VADHAE


Explanation:
AAP KO BARAY DIN KI VADHAE HO
BARA DIN = Usually chtistmis is called bara din "the big day "in hidi.
it is a simple sentense no explanation required.

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4