KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Sleep tight to wake up in the morning bright to do

Hindi translation: Jam kar soO subah taro taza utho


21:40 Nov 29, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sleep tight to wake up in the morning bright to do
Just a saying...
Leon
Hindi translation:Jam kar soO subah taro taza utho
Explanation:
Just a wild guess!! :-)

My phrase will translate to

"Sleep tight and wake up bright in the morning"
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gahrei neend soO ,swayray jag kr hr kAm chusti say karo gay.
Kamran Nadeem
2 +2Jam kar soO subah taro taza utho
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jam kar soO subah taro taza utho


Explanation:
Just a wild guess!! :-)

My phrase will translate to

"Sleep tight and wake up bright in the morning"


Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: Anil! even your guess is very close to the concept.
1 hr

agree  sakshi
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Other option, "Zaldi soO taro taza utho "
27 days

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gahrei neend soO ,swayray jag kr hr kAm chusti say karo gay.


Explanation:
EXPLANATIONS:
SLEEP TIGHTLY =gahri neend sona,jm kay sona ,ghoray baych kr sona etc.
WAKE UP = jagna ,neend say uthna
MORNING = bhor
BRIGHT TO DO = chusti say hr kAm karna
The saying is centuries old and found in every civilization and language of the word,cauze it is a universal fact.so keeping the main concept of saying i tried my best to translate it in to Hindi.There may be the difference of words ,most of them i have narrated in the EXPLANATION.
HOPE THAT WILL WORK FOR YOU.
My best regards.
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
8 days
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate.

agree  Arun Singh: Not bad ! looks lengthy
27 days