KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

i have done my homework

Hindi translation: main ghar ka kAm kr chuka hun.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i have done my homework
Hindi translation:main ghar ka kAm kr chuka hun.
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

00:37 Dec 2, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i have done my homework
it is a response to a question
Rafe O'Connor
main ghar ka kAm kr chuka hun.
Explanation:
That is a simple sentence.
homework =ghar ka kAm
i =me
have done =kr chuka hun
Hope thats help you
Best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very. Your assistance was greatly appreciated as this was ot the first time you have answered one of my questions.
Sincerely, Rafe O'Connor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3main apnaa griha kaarya kar chukaa hun.J_R_Tuladhar
5 +2Main apna grihkarya kar chuka hoon.
Anil Goyal
5 +1main ghar ka kAm kr chuka hun.
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main ghar ka kAm kr chuka hun.


Explanation:
That is a simple sentence.
homework =ghar ka kAm
i =me
have done =kr chuka hun
Hope thats help you
Best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very. Your assistance was greatly appreciated as this was ot the first time you have answered one of my questions.
Sincerely, Rafe O'Connor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Not better
21 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main apnaa griha kaarya kar chukaa hun.


Explanation:
The above is the Hindi for your
sentence.

main= I
apnaa= my
griha kaarya= home work
kar chukaa hun= have done, finished

Hope you find this useful.


J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
46 mins

agree  Anil Goyal: What a coincidence!!We both furnished same answer at the same time!!!!
14 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Approptiate
21 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main apna grihkarya kar chuka hoon.


Explanation:
When we were students, we used the word "Grihkary" for "homework".

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
46 mins

agree  Arun Singh: Appropriate
21 days