KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

you mean the world to me

Hindi translation: Darling/priy, jab se mein thumse mili hoon aur jaise thumhe jan ne lagi hoon, mujhe yeh mehsoos hota


07:15 Dec 4, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you mean the world to me
hello i want my boyfriend to know how much i love him and i thought maybe if i wrote it down in his language he would appreciate it more. plese could you honestly translate this. "darling over these past months i have known you, it has become more and more obvious to me that i am falling deeper and deeper in love with you. i can't help but love you with all my heart. you mean the world to me. i love you with every inch of my heart." it would be many thanks returned if it is possible for you to translate this phrase for me.
rebbecca
Hindi translation:Darling/priy, jab se mein thumse mili hoon aur jaise thumhe jan ne lagi hoon, mujhe yeh mehsoos hota
Explanation:
Priyathama/priy - Darling, (sounds a little dramatic and darling itself is used in hindi too)

jab se mein thumse mili hoon - since the day I have met you

aur - and

jaise thumhe jan ne lagi hoon - as I got to know you better

mujhe yeh mehsoos hota hi ki - I feel ( i realise)

mein tumse kitni pyaar karthi hoon - how much I love you.

mein thumse pyar kiye bina aur kutch nahin kar sakthi - I can't help but love you

tum meri duniya/jahaan ho - you are my world

Mein apni dil ki har kone se thumhe pyar karthi hoon - I love you with every part of my heart!
Selected response from:

rama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TUM HI MERA SANSAAR HO
Kamran Nadeem
4Darling/priy, jab se mein thumse mili hoon aur jaise thumhe jan ne lagi hoon, mujhe yeh mehsoos hotarama


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darling/priy, jab se mein thumse mili hoon aur jaise thumhe jan ne lagi hoon, mujhe yeh mehsoos hota


Explanation:
Priyathama/priy - Darling, (sounds a little dramatic and darling itself is used in hindi too)

jab se mein thumse mili hoon - since the day I have met you

aur - and

jaise thumhe jan ne lagi hoon - as I got to know you better

mujhe yeh mehsoos hota hi ki - I feel ( i realise)

mein tumse kitni pyaar karthi hoon - how much I love you.

mein thumse pyar kiye bina aur kutch nahin kar sakthi - I can't help but love you

tum meri duniya/jahaan ho - you are my world

Mein apni dil ki har kone se thumhe pyar karthi hoon - I love you with every part of my heart!


rama

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
8 days

disagree  Arun Singh: The fantasy part of the narration is missing !
18 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TUM HI MERA SANSAAR HO


Explanation:
Hi Rebbecca! your phrase can be translated as;
"Janoo pichlay jitnay bhi maheenon say main tumhain janti hun,meray man main tumharay praim ki lagan gehri say gehri hoti ja rahi hay.main apnay mn ki gehraion say tumhain chahti hun! .tum hi mera sansaar ho aur meray mn ka ka chappa chappa tum say pryar krta hay"
SO, its very difficult to give the explanations of such a large pahagraph.
I did not merely translated your word ,rather tried to infuse the liguistic and cultural aspects of your emotions.hope it will work for you.
with my best regards!
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: This is better
18 days