KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

hello

Hindi translation: Namaste / Namaskar


15:21 Dec 4, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
as gfreeting in letter
lionel lee
Hindi translation:Namaste / Namaskar
Explanation:
If it is for an elderly person, you could also use 'Pranam'.
Selected response from:

Raksha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Namaste / NamaskarRaksha
5Namaste / NamaskarRaksha


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Namaste / Namaskar


Explanation:
If it is for an elderly person, you could also use 'Pranam'.


    Indian roots
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
18 mins

agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 day 20 hrs

agree  neena
5 days

agree  Anil Goyal
8 days

agree  Arun Singh: Indian style to greet
18 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Namaste / Namaskar


Explanation:
If it is for an elderly person, you could also use 'Pranam'.


    Indian roots
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish