KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

jojoba oil

Hindi translation: jojoba ka tel


04:37 Dec 5, 2001
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: jojoba oil
and what is grapefruit oil?

TIA
Poornima
Poornima Iyengar
Hindi translation:jojoba ka tel
Explanation:
jojoba is a plant not found in India, so it's naming in Hindiis not done yet.
Selected response from:

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jojoba ka tel
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
4 -3nimbu ka tel
Kulwant-Zubaidah Madan


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
nimbu ka tel


Explanation:
Jojoba is Simmondsia chinensis. Its seeds yield oil. Jojoba is often confused with jujube which is 'ber' (Ziziphus mauritiana). But jojoba is a plant of the lemon like family. One can roughly call it 'nimbu'. So, jojoba oil is "nimbu ka tel". And grapefruit is 'chakotra' and grapefruit oil is "chakotre ka tel".

Kulwant-Zubaidah Madan
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anil Goyal: I am not sure if they are right. But,in my opinion, the term "nimbu' looks to me as Punjabi version of Hindi word "Neeboo".
16 hrs

disagree  Arun Singh: This is related directly linked with the name of plant if indian name is not known then use Jojoba ka tail
18 days

disagree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: it is not lemon
398 days

disagree  Shruti Nagar: calling Jojoba as Nimbu (Which should actually be pronounced as Neemboo" is as bas as calling all europeans as French!!
485 days

412 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jojoba ka tel


Explanation:
jojoba is a plant not found in India, so it's naming in Hindiis not done yet.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
72 days