KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

thank you

Hindi translation: Dhnayawad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Hindi translation:Dhnayawad

22:47 Dec 14, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
to show appreciation
yeah
Dhnayawad
Explanation:
Dhnayawad is the true translation of "thank you" in Hindi,but a lot of poeple also use shukria or meharbani which are derived from Urdu.
Hope that all will work for you.
My best regards.
KAMRAN NADEEM
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dhanyawad, Shukriya
Anil Goyal
5 +1Dhnayawad
Kamran Nadeem
5Dhanyawad, Shukriya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dhnayawad


Explanation:
Dhnayawad is the true translation of "thank you" in Hindi,but a lot of poeple also use shukria or meharbani which are derived from Urdu.
Hope that all will work for you.
My best regards.
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr
  -> dhnayawad Jina!!!

neutral  Anil Goyal: Translation is correct..but has been translirated (spelled)incorrectly.
6 hrs
  -> Thanx for correction of spelling.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dhanyawad, Shukriya


Explanation:
Please also refer to my reply at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/116502

I would also advise to look into the Glossaries first before asking at this forum. (You will find the link on the left panel at the top). This term has been replied earlier and you could have got the answer immediately instead of waiting for the reply. I have observed users ask the same terms every alternate day. Doesn't this indicate the ignorance and 'misuse' of this forum? Anyone agree with me?


Native speaker of:

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dhanyawad, Shukriya


Explanation:
Please also refer to my reply at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/116502

I would also advise to look into the Glossaries first before asking at this forum. (You will find the link on the left panel at the top). This term has been replied earlier and you could have got the answer immediately instead of waiting for the reply. I have observed users ask the same terms every alternate day. Doesn't this indicate the ignorance and 'misuse' of this forum? Anyone agree with me?

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
1 hr

agree  cookie: Yes. We have an excellent Glossary which is not being used by the Askers.
4 hrs