KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

friend

Hindi translation: MitrA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friend
Hindi translation:MitrA
Entered by: Shahid Khan

19:22 Dec 24, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: friend
my friend
jrm
MitrA
Explanation:
Good explaination by Kamran
friend
Function: noun

Meaning: 1. (a) mitra
(b) snehI

(c) sahAyaka

(d) pakSha samarthaka






Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MitrA
Shahid Khan
4Mitwaneena


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MitrA


Explanation:
Good explaination by Kamran
friend
Function: noun

Meaning: 1. (a) mitra
(b) snehI

(c) sahAyaka

(d) pakSha samarthaka








Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
4 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
11 hrs

agree  robees1
2 days 18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitwa


Explanation:
Mitwa,Meet are very common words in HINDI for friend.

neena