KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Faith

Hindi translation: vishVas / dharm


03:26 Dec 28, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Faith
I am in desperate need of some help...I've had very little luck in finding translations...Much Thanks
Melissa
Hindi translation:vishVas / dharm
Explanation:
faith
Function: noun

Meaning: 1. (a) nishchaya
(b) vishvAsa

(c) sachchAI

(d) dharma

(e) mata




Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vishVas / dharm
Shahid Khan
5shraddha/wishwaasJyotsna
4 +1shraddha/wishwaasJyotsna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vishVas / dharm


Explanation:
faith
Function: noun

Meaning: 1. (a) nishchaya
(b) vishvAsa

(c) sachchAI

(d) dharma

(e) mata






Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
11 mins

agree  Anil Goyal
39 mins

agree  Arun Singh
6 hrs

agree  neena
22 hrs

agree  Gopal Das
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shraddha/wishwaas


Explanation:
Faith : noun

context 1.: eg. "have faith in someone"
will use the term "shraddha"

context 2: "have faith in something" will use the term "wishwaas"

Jyotsna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arun Singh: Shraddha is somewhat faith with respect, vishwas is ok
32 mins

agree  Anil Goyal
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shraddha/wishwaas


Explanation:
Faith : noun

context 1.: eg. "have faith in someone"
will use the term "shraddha"

context 2: "have faith in something" will use the term "wishwaas"

Jyotsna