KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Believe

Hindi translation: Vishvas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To Believe
Hindi translation:Vishvas

03:28 Dec 28, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Believe
Tons of Trouble finding this translation, any help would be appreciated!
Melissa
Vishvas
Explanation:
Dear Melissa,

The verb is 'Vishvas' for 'to believe'. Then one can construct other forms with it. The earlier answer is correct; this is by way of an explanation.

Regards

Roomy Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification! Sometimes you just have to spell it out for me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vishvas
Roomy Naqvy
5 +1vishvas karna/ vichar karna
Shahid Khan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vishvas karna/ vichar karna


Explanation:
Function: v.i.

Meaning: 1. (a) vishvAsa rakhanA
(b) vichAra karanA

(c) chintA karanA

(d) anumAna karanA

(e) mAnanA

(f) bahAnA karanA





Function: v.t.

Meaning: 1. (a) vishvAsa karanA
(b) mAnanA

(c) pratIti karanA

(d) nA






Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
4 mins

agree  Arun Singh: Main tumhare ooper vishwas kart hoon; yaa mujhe tum par bharosa hai
5 hrs

neutral  J_R_Tuladhar: I agree that "to believe"="wishwas karnaa". I disagree with your other meanings. They do not mean "to believe".
20 hrs

neutral  neena: i agree with jina.
21 hrs

disagree  Gopal Das: chinta,vichar,manana,bahana karan doesn't mean believe,however vishvas is correct.
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vishvas


Explanation:
Dear Melissa,

The verb is 'Vishvas' for 'to believe'. Then one can construct other forms with it. The earlier answer is correct; this is by way of an explanation.

Regards

Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification! Sometimes you just have to spell it out for me :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr

agree  neena
15 hrs

agree  preeti_k
17 hrs