KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

place (or location) for sex

Hindi translation: Suhaag Shayya / Suhaag Sej


06:25 Jan 2, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: place (or location) for sex
name for our marriage bed
JC
Hindi translation:Suhaag Shayya / Suhaag Sej
Explanation:
Marriage Bed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 06:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add: The room where bride and the groom meet is known as \"Suhaag Kaksh\" and the night they meet for the first time is \"Suhaag Raat\". \"Kaksh\" and \"raat\" mean \'room\' and \'night\' respectively.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Suhaag Shayya / Suhaag Sej
Anil Goyal
5Suhaag Shayya / Suhaag Sej


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suhaag Shayya / Suhaag Sej


Explanation:
Marriage Bed


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Suhaag Shayya / Suhaag Sej


Explanation:
Marriage Bed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 06:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add: The room where bride and the groom meet is known as \"Suhaag Kaksh\" and the night they meet for the first time is \"Suhaag Raat\". \"Kaksh\" and \"raat\" mean \'room\' and \'night\' respectively.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahid Khan: I think with given details this can be the best explaination
4 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
5 hrs

agree  neena
6 days