KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

I will wait...

Hindi translation: Main Pratikhsa karoongi.


05:46 Jan 5, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will wait...
I will wait, as in waiting for him to answer a question no matter how long it takes
Jennifer
Hindi translation:Main Pratikhsa karoongi.
Explanation:
Pratiksha = wait (another word is "Intezar")

"Main intezar karoongi."

you can make it more romantic by saying,
"Main kayamat tak intezar karoongi." [I will wait untill the doom's day (end of the universe)]
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Main Pratikhsa karoongi.
Anil Goyal
5Main Pratikhsa karoongi.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main Pratikhsa karoongi.


Explanation:
Pratiksha = wait (another word is "Intezar")

"Main intezar karoongi."

you can make it more romantic by saying,
"Main kayamat tak intezar karoongi." [I will wait untill the doom's day (end of the universe)]


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main Pratikhsa karoongi.


Explanation:
Pratiksha = wait (another word is "Intezar")

"Main intezar karoongi."

you can make it more romantic by saying,
"Main kayamat tak intezar karoongi." [I will wait untill the doom's day (end of the universe)]

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Intezar sounds urdu but is common in Hindi also.Partiksha is perfect!you do always good job Anil!
17 mins
  -> Thanks Kamran. In my opinion, Intezar is more common than Prateeksha (thanks to Hindi movies!).

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
19 hrs