KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

oak

Hindi translation: baluta, sindura


12:39 Jan 7, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
/ tree
English term or phrase: oak
the oak tree
anisha
Hindi translation:baluta, sindura
Explanation:
Pronounced "balUta" and "sindUra"
Selected response from:

xxxsilas1964
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baluta, sinduraxxxsilas1964
4 +1balUta / sindUra
Sheila Hardie
3 +1balUta,sindUraBranka Arrivé


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baluta, sindura


Explanation:
Pronounced "balUta" and "sindUra"


    Reference: http://www.wordanywhere.com/cgi-bin/fetch.pl?word=oak&From_L...
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr

agree  neena
1 day 15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balUta,sindUra


Explanation:
according to the Hindi dictionary online at
http://sanskrit.gde.to/hindi/dict/eng-hin-itrans.html


    Reference: http://sanskrit.gde.to/hindi/dict/eng-hin-itrans.html
Branka Arrivé

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balUta / sindUra


Explanation:

oak N 1. balUta,sindUra


http://sanskrit.gde.to/hindi/dict/eng-hin-itrans.html

Function: noun
Meaning:
1. (a) balUta

(b) sindUra

http://www.wordanywhere.com/cgi-bin/fetch.pl?word=oak&From_L...


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr