KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Jesus

Hindi translation: EESA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jesus
Hindi translation:EESA
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

01:50 Jan 8, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jesus
Jesus
Brian
EESA
Explanation:
JESUS in Hind is called EESA or you can also call HIM "MASIH" both these words
are Arabic origan.Used for JESUS CHRIST,in all the South Asian languages; Hindi,Urdu,Punjabi,Bengali,Pushto,Farsi..........
Hope that will work for you really.
My best regards!
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7EESA
Kamran Nadeem
5 +1Bhagwan! (He Bhagwan!)
Anil Goyal
5Bhagwan! (He Bhagwan!)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
EESA


Explanation:
JESUS in Hind is called EESA or you can also call HIM "MASIH" both these words
are Arabic origan.Used for JESUS CHRIST,in all the South Asian languages; Hindi,Urdu,Punjabi,Bengali,Pushto,Farsi..........
Hope that will work for you really.
My best regards!
Kamran Nadeem


Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 mins
  -> Thanx a lot Jina ! i really appreciate your opinion.

agree  Anil Goyal: correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx my friend Anil SHUKRIA

agree  Roomy Naqvy: agreed
5 hrs
  -> Thanx mr.Naqvy, NAWAZISH

agree  Shahid Khan: good
22 hrs
  -> Thanks ,Mr.Shahid,your opinion really means to me!!

agree  neena
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot Nina i really appreciate!!

agree  robees1
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate!!

agree  Gopal Das
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bhagwan! (He Bhagwan!)


Explanation:
Jesus Christ is Eesa Masih. But if you want to find an equivalent to express shock or astonishment like, "Jesus! It's so big!", "He Bhagwan" or "He Ishwar" would be better.


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bhagwan! (He Bhagwan!)


Explanation:
Jesus Christ is Eesa Masih. But if you want to find an equivalent to express shock or astonishment like, "Jesus! It's so big!", "He Bhagwan" or "He Ishwar" would be better.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: I agree with you Anil,but does,nt Bhagwan and Ishwar mean of GOD?
1 hr
  -> Yes.

neutral  Roomy Naqvy: Well, not exactly. I would disagree with the examples given keeping in mind the cultural context.
2 hrs