KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Jesus

Hindi translation: Eesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jesus
Hindi translation:Eesa
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

23:18 Jan 9, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jesus
Jesus
brian
Eesa
Explanation:
That was also posted yesterday and i translated it,almost six pros.agreed to my translation.JESUS in Hindi or other South Asian Languages is called EESA or MASIH.
Let me know if you have some specifications in translation.
My best regards!
Kmaran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eesa
Kamran Nadeem
4 +1Yasu (Masih)
Hans Hereijgers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eesa


Explanation:
That was also posted yesterday and i translated it,almost six pros.agreed to my translation.JESUS in Hindi or other South Asian Languages is called EESA or MASIH.
Let me know if you have some specifications in translation.
My best regards!
Kmaran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
5 hrs
  -> Thanx my friend Anil SHUKRIA

agree  Gopal Das
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yasu (Masih)


Explanation:
I don't speak Hindi (at all)... but what I can see from the glossaries at Proz.com and other google hits, Jesus seems to be "Yasu (Masih)"

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 23:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure Kamran Nadeem is more right than I am... so please forget my suggestion.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Hans, you are right. "Iishu" is another name for Jesus in Hindi.
5 hrs

neutral  Kamran Nadeem: You are also correct,but YASUU MASIH is used for JESUS CHRIST,if you say JESUS it is EESA /MASIH/YASUU.Regards
1 day 42 mins