KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

welcome

Hindi translation: swaagat karnaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Hindi translation:swaagat karnaa
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

15:30 Jan 18, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
burns supper to welcome guests as i dont speak hindi can u give the phonetic translation
FRED
swaagat karnaa
Explanation:
= to welcome
the pronunciation is:
swaa pronouced as the "swa" in "swat"

gat as the English word "gut"

kar as the "cur" in "curtail"
naa as the "no" in "now"

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4swaagat karnaaJ_R_Tuladhar
4 +2svAgata
Shahid Khan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
svAgata


Explanation:
welcome
Function: adj

Meaning: 1. (a) svAgata
(b) kR^itaGYa

(c) manora.njaka

(d) sukhada

(e) shubha

(f) ramaNIya





Function: noun

Meaning: 1. (a) svAgata
(b) Adara

(c) satkAra





Function: v.t.

Meaning: 1. (a) svAgata karanA
(b) Adara sammAna karanA

(c) prasannatA se lenA

(d) svasti vAchana karanA







    Reference: http://www.wordanywhere.com
Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: more appropriate - Aaiye, aap kaa swaagat hai ! a
3 days 12 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swaagat karnaa


Explanation:
= to welcome
the pronunciation is:
swaa pronouced as the "swa" in "swat"

gat as the English word "gut"

kar as the "cur" in "curtail"
naa as the "no" in "now"

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
19 hrs

agree  Amit Tripuraneni: Yeah
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Nice explanation, in given situation " Aaiye aap kaa swaagat hai " is suitable.
3 days 11 hrs

agree  Gopal Das
5 days