KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

bored

Hindi translation: Oobanaa


21:54 Jan 18, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bored
I am bored
xxxreetu
Hindi translation:Oobanaa
Explanation:
This is the keyword. You can say
Main Oob gayi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 04:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, \"Ukta jaana\".

Main Ukta gayi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 04:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, \"Ukta jaana\".

Main Ukta gayi.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oobanaa
Anil Goyal
5 +1PucknaAmit Tripuraneni
5main ub gaya ya ukta gaya
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oobanaa


Explanation:
This is the keyword. You can say
Main Oob gayi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 04:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, \"Ukta jaana\".

Main Ukta gayi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 04:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, \"Ukta jaana\".

Main Ukta gayi.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gopal Das: correct
5 days

agree  cookie
5 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puckna


Explanation:
Main Puck chuki hoon....{I am bored}

Though this is not the literal translation - it is used in common day usage.

Amit Tripuraneni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Another alternate to above answer !
2 days 2 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main ub gaya ya ukta gaya


Explanation:
ub jana is more clloquial

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16