KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

house

Hindi translation: ghar, makaan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house
Hindi translation:ghar, makaan
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

00:48 Jan 31, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: house
I live in a house
ghar, makaan
Explanation:
Main ek ghar mein rehtaa/rehtee hun.=
I live in a house.

rehtaa/rehtee hun= live (rehtee is used by female speakers, rehtaa by male speakers).
main= I
ek= a
ghar/makaan= house
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ghar, makaanJ_R_Tuladhar
4main ghar mein rahata hu
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ghar, makaan


Explanation:
Main ek ghar mein rehtaa/rehtee hun.=
I live in a house.

rehtaa/rehtee hun= live (rehtee is used by female speakers, rehtaa by male speakers).
main= I
ek= a
ghar/makaan= house

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr

agree  Gopal Das
19 hrs

agree  neena
5 days

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main ghar mein rahata hu


Explanation:
ghar also be written as makan


Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16