KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Palace

Hindi translation: Mahal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Palace
Hindi translation:Mahal
Entered by: Anil Goyal

04:28 Jan 31, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Palace
for an english project
Teresa
Mahal
Explanation:
The palace is the place where Kings live.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mahal
Anil Goyal
5RAj Bhavana
Kamran Nadeem
4palace in hindi means mahal
Ravindra Godbole
4darbaar, haveliJ_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mahal


Explanation:
The palace is the place where Kings live.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
4 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

agree  neena
4 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RAj Bhavana


Explanation:
Mahal is also ok but it is more urdu than Hindi,RAj bhavana means a place where The king lives.
regards.
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darbaar, haveli


Explanation:
These mean "palace" or "palace-like
big houses".

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palace in hindi means mahal


Explanation:
raj bhavan is also another alternative.
Havlei means not exactly mahal but a palatial house.
However Mahal will be most appropriate.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16