KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Boy

Hindi translation: Ladka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boy
Hindi translation:Ladka
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

04:29 Jan 31, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Boy
for an english project
Teresa
Ladka
Explanation:
Boy in Hindi i ladka
my best regards.
kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ladka
Kamran Nadeem
5 +1He, bhagwan!
Anil Goyal
5ladka will be the exact translation of the english word boy.
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ladka


Explanation:
Boy in Hindi i ladka
my best regards.
kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: An alternative is, 'Baalak'.
10 mins
  -> yeah "bAlik" is also used ,but i think Anil it is used for child /son instead of boy.

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot Jina ! i really appreciate your opinion.

agree  Gopal Das
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  neena
4 days
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He, bhagwan!


Explanation:
Just giving an alternative in another context which I recently encountered.

O, boy! I am so tired!!




Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: me too my friend.thanx for the encounter
3 mins

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ladka will be the exact translation of the english word boy.


Explanation:
there is no other alternative

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16