KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Cobra

Hindi translation: NAg/ Bhujang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cobra
Hindi translation:NAg/ Bhujang
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

04:30 Jan 31, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cobra
for an english project
Teresa
NAg/ Bhujang
Explanation:
cobra in Hindi is NAG OR BHUJANG
REGARDS
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4NAg/ Bhujang
Kamran Nadeem
5 +1Kobra
Anil Goyal
4 -1for the word cobra in hindi you can use nag
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NAg/ Bhujang


Explanation:
cobra in Hindi is NAG OR BHUJANG
REGARDS
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
7 mins
  -> nAg is used for any snake but "bhujanga" is used for cobra like "bujanga Asna" the "cobra posture " in YOGA

agree  Gopal Das
16 hrs
  -> Thanx Mr. Gopal Das!!

agree  neena
4 days
  -> thanks a lot Nina i really appreciate.

agree  Arun Singh: In my opinion Naag and Bhujang both are correct ! 'Sarp' or 'Saanp' is used for other snakes
5 days
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kobra


Explanation:
Kobra is a particular type of snake. You can use "naag" if you need to put snake but if the context requires you to put "Cobra" as a particular type of snake, better use 'Kobra'.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Cobra is for snake with a hood, which is 'Naag' the most aggressive snake.
5 days

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for the word cobra in hindi you can use nag


Explanation:
But it is better to use cobrs only. It will mean the particular type

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: In hindi for Cobra it should be Naag, a snake with hood !
1 day 19 hrs