KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Hi beautiful one

Hindi translation: HAYE SUNDARI,EE SUNDARI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi beautiful one
Hindi translation:HAYE SUNDARI,EE SUNDARI
Entered by: Manish Vadehra

15:26 Feb 19, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi beautiful one
hi there beautiful one
HAYE SUNDARI,EE SUNDARI
Explanation:
IF IT IS A COMPLIMENT TO A HUMAN(ESPECIALLY FEMALE),THEN IT IS CERTAINLY
'HAYE SUNDARI'.'HAYE'=EXCLAMATION SIGN
SUNDARI=BEAUTIFUL(FOR FEMALES ONLY).AND IF IT IS THE WAY TO ADDRESS SOME ONE THEN IT SHOULD BE 'EE SUNDARI' (BASICALLY USED IN SPOKEN LANGUAGE).IN THIS : 'EE'=A SOUND TO ATTRACT THE ATTENTION OF THE LISTNER 'SUNDARI='BEAUTIFUL'
Selected response from:

Manish Vadehra
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3HAYE SUNDARI,EE SUNDARI
Manish Vadehra
5o meri jaanoAshok Bagri


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HAYE SUNDARI,EE SUNDARI


Explanation:
IF IT IS A COMPLIMENT TO A HUMAN(ESPECIALLY FEMALE),THEN IT IS CERTAINLY
'HAYE SUNDARI'.'HAYE'=EXCLAMATION SIGN
SUNDARI=BEAUTIFUL(FOR FEMALES ONLY).AND IF IT IS THE WAY TO ADDRESS SOME ONE THEN IT SHOULD BE 'EE SUNDARI' (BASICALLY USED IN SPOKEN LANGUAGE).IN THIS : 'EE'=A SOUND TO ATTRACT THE ATTENTION OF THE LISTNER 'SUNDARI='BEAUTIFUL'

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
4 hrs

agree  neena
4 hrs

agree  Gopal Das
8 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o meri jaano


Explanation:
This is a colloquial translation as used in Hindi movies. I think this is apt.
Ashok Bagri
www.transinfopreneur.com
transinfo@vsnl.com

Ashok Bagri
India