KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Hello is Faisal there?

Hindi translation: Hello kya Faisal hay?


21:51 Feb 23, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello is Faisal there?
I need to speak with someone that speaks Hindi.
Hindi translation:Hello kya Faisal hay?
Explanation:
Well Hello can be said "Namaste" or "salam" but hello itself used frequently.
regards.
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hello kya Faisal hay?
Kamran Nadeem
5 +2Hello, Faisal udder hay kya or, Hello, kya mey Faisal say baat kar sakhta huon?Ashok Bagri
5 +1SUNIYE ! KYA FASAL WAHAA HAI ?
Manish Vadehra


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hello kya Faisal hay?


Explanation:
Well Hello can be said "Namaste" or "salam" but hello itself used frequently.
regards.
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jyotsna
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  neena
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gopal Das
4 days
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello, Faisal udder hay kya or, Hello, kya mey Faisal say baat kar sakhta huon?


Explanation:
01. My first translation is a literal translation of your phrase
02. Second is an inetrpretation of your question and means Hello, can I speak to Faisal.

03. Hello is commonly used in India while speaking over the phone. Namsakaar
is rarely used in casual conversation.
Ashok Bagri
www.transinfopreneur.com
transinfo@vsnl.com


    Reference: http://www.transinfopreneur.com
Ashok Bagri
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jyotsna
2 days2 hrs

agree  Gopal Das
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SUNIYE ! KYA FASAL WAHAA HAI ?


Explanation:
IT DOESN'T NEED ANY EXPLANATION.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gopal Das
3 days10 hrs